ACS Privacy Policy

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

Introduction

We would like to inform you that for ACS the protection of our customers' personal data is of paramount importance. We therefore take the appropriate measures to protect the personal data we process from any loss, alteration, leakage, illegal transmission or any other form of improper processing and ensure that the processing of your personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations set by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties who process personal data on behalf of the company.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) in this area. The purpose of the Regulation is to establish the conditions for the processing of personal data, in order to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular the right to protection of personal data.

Data Protection Officer

ACS S.M.S.A. based in 25 Asklipiou Str, Kryoneri, Attica, , email: info@acscourier.gr, tel .: 2115005000 & 2108190000, website: www.acscourier.gr, as legally represented, informs that, for the purposes of conducting its business activities, it is processing personal data of its customers in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Regulation on Data Protection, hereinafter referred to as "Regulation ") as applicable.

For any issue regarding the processing of personal data, contact the Privacy Department directly at the following contact details: email: dataprotection@acscourier.gr.

In case you want to contact the Data Protection Officer (Quest Group DPO) Ms. Aggloupa Eleni, email: dpo@acscourier.gr tel: 211 9994480.

Σε περίπτωση που θέλετε να επικοινωνήσετε με τον Υπεύθυνο Προστασίας Δεδομένων (Quest Group DPO) κα Αγγλούπα Ελένη, email: dpo@acscourier.gr τηλέφωνο: 211 9994480.

What categories of personal data do we process?

The personal data we process are the absolutely necessary and appropriate for the achievement of our intended goals and are summarized below:

Personal data you provide to us such as:

  • Identification data & legalization of the subject of the transactions (full name, date of birth, gender, identity or passport details, VAT number, Tax Office, ID number, etc.)
  • Contact details (postal address, landline or mobile number, e-mail address, FAX, etc.)

Personal data collected by third parties:

In some cases, ACS, in order to achieve its purpose and within the services it provides, receives the details of the recipients or senders from third parties (senders or principals, recipients of a shipment) related to the postal items it distributes. These details include, but are not limited to:

  • full name
  • address
  • contact number
  • e-mail
  • comments regarding postal address

These data derive from the following sources:

-    Computer systems of the ACS branch network or third-party partner networks

-    Computer ordering systems provided by ACS to customers - shippers

-   Handwritten or electronic record by the originator of the movement of the postal item

In addition, in order to ensure the reliability of its financial transactions, with the ultimate goal of preventing and managing the company's financial risk, ACS collects financial data and data on default of the individuals with whom it trades, and in particular of customers on credit. In particular, the default data indicatively concern:

Bounced checks, Unpaid, at maturity, bills of exchange and promissory notes, Bankruptcy applications - Decisions rejecting bankruptcy applications due to insufficient property of the debtor, Applications and conciliation / resolution decisions (no. 99 et seq., Bankruptcy Code), Declared Bankruptcies, Payment orders & orders for the return of the use of real estate lease, Real Estate Auctions, Mobile Auctions, Modifications of notes in mortgages, Real Estate Foreclosure and registration of checks based on D.L. 1923

Mortgages and Mortgage Notes.

Company data from Government Gazette / GEMI and Balance Sheets with relevant ratios

These data come from credit rating sources such as Tiresias and ICAP.

 

How and why do we use your personal data?

For the provision of our services

We collect personal data e.g., for the provision of the services you assign to us and wish to receive from us, such as transfer of documents, small packages and parcels, collections on behalf of third parties, money transfer, ACS postal services, online submission of ACS connect applications, prepaid card supply, etc. 

To create an ACS member account

Personal data is collected when you create an account on the ACS website, www.acscourier.net. When creating an account, you may be asked for more details, however they will be the minimum required for the conclusion and execution of the contract, thus they will have the mandatory field marking.

For our communication with you and your best service

We may need to contact you, via email or phone, for administrative reasons, such as the progress of your shipments, the management of your complaints, and more generally for your best service. Our communication with you is achieved by registering your personal data (name, email or phone) on the electronic platform of our website using the ACS Mobile App services "ACS Store Locator" and "Contact us" where we can direct you to our services, as well as to solve any problems you may encounter during the shipment / receipt of your products, through the ACS courier services.

To send a CV

You also have the opportunity to fill in a CV submission form, for use by the Human Resources Department, in order to consider your recruitment, according to the specific provisions of the advertisement.

For the protection of our legal interests and the protection of persons and property

The safeguarding and protection of the legitimate interests, both yours and ours, requires us to use:

CCTV and security cameras (for more information see the special update for the processing of personal data from the use of CCTV video surveillance system or click on https://www.acscourier.net/el/acs-cctv-policy), in order to be able to protect the safety of individuals, materials, facilities, in all sorting, transshipment centers and in some of our stores, electronic devices for recording and displaying time and point of receipt or delivery and related to this point photos as well as recording additional details of the point of receipt or delivery, electronic navigation traces on the website or in mobile applications such as IP address.

For compliance with legal obligations

We process your personal data (name, address, VAT number, profession, etc.) in the context of our compliance with legal obligations, in particular with obligations arising from tax legislation. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the framework set by law for the operation of the postal market and electronic communications (Law 4053/2012).

To inform you about our news and offers

If you have consented to this or it is covered by our legal interest (in the cases of our business clients-partners) and under the specific conditions set by the legal framework, we send you updates on products, services, offers, etc. via E-mail, SMS, or telephone but also via the social media we maintain (Facebook / Instagram / Youtube). In particular, both ACS and other companies of the Group to which ACS belongs or collaborating companies, which process personal data in accordance with the applicable framework, inform you about our offers and news by sending informative newsletters.

For the purposes of granting or renewing credit

When you apply to ACS for grant or credit renewal for the purchase of our services, we process data related to your credit behavior (potentially adverse financial data) in order to evaluate it and decide on the possibility of granting or renewal and conclusion of the relevant contract.

Personalized updates (profiling)

In order to provide you with the best possible experience, the personal data collected from our websites may be used to send personalized updates, provided that you have given your consent, subject to the specific conditions set by the legal framework. The personalization based on your needs and preferences (profiling) results from the data we derive from your personal data, such as profession, area of ​​residence, etc., based on the purchases you make, as well as based on your data, which you fill in the website platform for sending Newsletters.

What are the legal reasons for processing your personal data?

ACS processes your personal data transparently in accordance with the principles of legality, proportionality, confidentiality and integrity, limitation of purpose and accuracy, specific retention time and data minimization.

The legal basis for processing your personal data on a case by case basis may be:

(a) the need to process your data in the context of fulfilling our contractual obligation or at the pre-contractual stage before concluding a service contract,

(b) the need to process your data in the context of safeguarding our legitimate interests, which may include the security of individuals, materials and facilities through the use of CCTV, IT Support, support of legal or extrajudicial claims, strengthening of corporate social responsibility, the assessment of credit behavior to avoid concluding contracts with insolvent counterparties, as well as the general organization and development of business activity,

(c) compliance with an obligation imposed by law, which may in particular consist of tax legislation, or in the framework of Law 4053/2012, which governs the operating framework of our company,

(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions set by the regulatory framework, in order to receive updates on products, services, offers, etc., sometimes personalized to your personal preferences.

Statement

By giving your consent you responsibly declare that you are over 16 years old. If you are under 16 years old, you can use our website only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.

Where are your data transmitted?

ACS transmits personal data to third parties, to whom the company entrusts the processing of personal data on its behalf. In particular and on a case by case basis, it transmits data such as name, address, telephone, etc. to agents and sub-agents of the ACS branch network and third parties, cooperating messaging and service companies, market research companies, customer service providers, etc.

In addition, ACS may transmit personal data (such as name, delivery address, telephone, e-mail of sender and recipient) to cooperating courier companies located in third countries, for the execution of its contract services.

In these cases ACS S.M.S.A. remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and defines the individual details of the processing, and signs a special contract with the third parties to whom it entrusts the execution of processing activities, in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework and that every natural person can freely and unhindered exercise the rights conferred on him by the legal framework. The company has legally ensured that the processors on its behalf fulfill the conditions and provide sufficient assurances for the implementation of the appropriate technical and organizational measures, so that the processing of your personal data ensures the protection of their rights.

Storage Period

The data storage period is decided based on the following specific criteria depending on the case:

When processing is required by the provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require.

When processing under contract, your personal data is stored for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

When the processing concerns the keeping of a CV file for use in any future position, your personal data will be stored for a period of twelve (12) months. For the purposes of products and services promotion (marketing activities), your personal data are kept until the withdrawal of your consent. This can be done by you at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent in the period prior to its withdrawal.

To revoke your consent, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Department (DPO) of ACS, at the following contact details: email: dataprotection@acscourier.gr. In case you want to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) Ms. Aggloupa Eleni, email: dpo@acscourier.gr, phone: 211 9994480.

You can also use the unsubscribe options by following (clicking) the corresponding link, which is available on our website at https://www.acscourier.net/el/privacy-consent.

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

Any natural person whose data are processed by ACS enjoys the following rights:

Right to access:

You have the right to be aware and verify the legality of the processing. Thus, you have the right to access the data and receive additional information about their processing.

Right to rectification:

You are entitled to read, correct, update or modify your personal data

Right to erasure:

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data when we process them based on your consent or in order to protect the legitimate interests of our company. In all other cases (such as when there is a contract, obligation to process personal data imposed by law, public interest), this right is subject to certain restrictions or does not exist as the case may be.

Right to restrict processing:

You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you doubt the accuracy of the personal data and until they are verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and ask instead the restriction of their use (c) when personal data are not needed for processing purposes, but are necessary for the establishment, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and until verification of the legitimate reasons that concern us and outweigh the reasons why you oppose the processing.

Right to object to the processing:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests we pursue as processors, as well as to the processing for the purposes of direct marketing and consumer profiling.

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a form that allows you to access, use and process them using commonly used processing methods. You also have the right to request that, if technically possible, we transmit the data directly to another controller. This right exists for the data you have provided to us and their processing is carried out by automated means based on your consent or in execution of a relevant contract.

Right to revoke consent:

Finally, ACS informs you that where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on your consent, before revoking it. To revoke your consent, you can use the unsubscribe options by following (clicking) on the corresponding link, which exists in our electronic communications or contact the email address dataprotection @ acscourier.gr.

To exercise any of the above rights you can contact the Personal Data Protection Department (DPO) of ACS, at the following contact details: email: dataprotection@acscourier.gr. In case you want to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) Ms. Aggloupa Eleni, email: dpo@acscourier.gr phone: 211 9994480.

Δικαίωμα καταγγελίας στην ΑΠΔΠΧ

Right to complain to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (DPA)

You have the right to file a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr.

Personal Data Security

ACS implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the safe processing of personal data and to prevent accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or illegal access to, use, modification or disclosure of them. In any case, the operation of the internet and the fact that it is free to anyone does not guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures, gaining access and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and / or unlawful purposes.

Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data for the evaluation of certain personal aspects of a natural person, especially for the analysis or prediction of aspects relating to personal preferences and interests or movements.

We inform you that profiling for marketing purposes takes place, when you consent to receive updates about our services and offers, personalized to your personal preferences and interests.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to foreign websites. The company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. Therefore, we encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy posted on the website of the respective foreign website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The information about our company privacy policy reflects the current state of data processing on our website. In the event of changes to data processing, this data protection information will be updated accordingly. There will always be the most up-to-date version of this data protection information on our site so that you are aware of the extent of the data processing on our site. We encourage you to always be aware of how we process and protect your personal information. All future changes regarding this Privacy Policy will be made known in good time before those changes take effect.

The above information is provided in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council and the provisions of the Greek legislation on the protection of personal data adopted and applied in this context.

ACS Privacy Policy Version 4.0 07.08.2020